AZ Homes for Sale Search Homes for Sale in Arizona

AZ Homes for Sale Search Homes for Sale in Arizona

You can search like a Realtor


CALL: 602.577.0500

6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 (MLS# 6137157)


$2,400,000
6525 N 46th Street
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
MLS# 6137157
Status: Pending
4 beds  |  4.5 baths  |  4470 sqft


6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
  1 / 65  
6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253 6525 N 46th Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Property Description
Historic 1920's Arizona Adobe loaded with charm and sophistication recalls the past of legendary Valley cowboy artist Lon Megargee. Originally built as his art studio, this home has evolved into a landmark Valley home. This Spanish Colonial home with red tile roof welcomes you through the original wood carved doors to private lush entry stone courtyard. So much character with 21 inch adobe walls, wood beamed ceilings, 6 interior fireplaces, Mexican tile, walled courtyards and artistic touches t/o. Amazing living room w/ soaring cathedral ceilings, formal dining room & separate breakfast room off kitchen. Fully equipped detached guest house. Great outdoor living w/ 2 fireplaces, bbq and pool. Gorgeous desert landscaping all around in a spectacular setting facing Camelback Mountain.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2020-10-04
List Price: $2,400,000
Status: Pending
Current Price: $2,400,000
List Date: 2020-09-24
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: N36
House Number: 6525
Compass: N
Street Name: 46th
St Suffix: Street
City/Town Code: Paradise Valley
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85253
Zip4: 4024
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 169-17-003
Subdivision: BEG ON WLY LINE LOT 8 453
Taxes: 6325
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 4.5
Approx SQFT: 4470
Price/SqFt: 536.91
Approx SqFt Range: 4,001 - 4,500
Horses: N
Builder Name: Lon Megargee
Year Built: 1928
Approx Lot SqFt: 43560
Apx Lot Size Range: 1 - 1.9 Acres
Pool: Private Only
Elementary School: Kiva Elementary School
Jr. High School: Mohave Middle School
High School: Saguaro Elementary School
Elem School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
High School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Directions: West on Lincoln to 46th St, North on 46th to home
Geo Lat: 33.532635
Geo Lon: -111.981664
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2020-10-04
Under Contract Date: 2020-10-04
Legal Info
Township: T2N
Range: R4E
Section: 7
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Kitchen Partial/Full: Partial
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Partial
Pool Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Other (See Remarks)
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst
Fireplace: 3+ Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Living Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Gas Fireplace; Exterior Fireplace
Flooring: Stone; Tile; Wood
Pool - Private: Pool - Private
Spa: None
Dining Area: Formal; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Refrigerator; Pantry; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room; Great Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn
Features: Skylight(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Wet Bar(s)
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Separate Guest House; Patio; Covered Patio(s); Balcony/Deck(s); Circular Drive; Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener
Construction: Adobe
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Tile
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Electric Heat; Gas Heat
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: Pvt Water Company
Sewer: Septic
Fencing: Block
Property Description: Cul-De-Sac Lot; Mountain View(s); North/South Exposure
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: By Agreement; Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width Remarks
Living Room20.0020.0030.0030.00
Dining Room13.0013.0015.0015.00
Kitchen21.0021.0012.0012.00
Breakfast Room23.0023.0016.0016.00
Family Room13.0013.0018.0018.00
Loft14.0014.0013.0013.00
Office12.0012.0013.0013.00
Master Bedroom20.0020.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 214.0014.0014.0014.00
Bedroom 319.0019.0012.0012.00
Other Room22.0022.0018.0018.00Guest House living room
Other Room13.0013.0013.0013.00Guest house bedroom

Listing Office: HomeSmart

Last Updated: October - 04 - 2020

Copyright 2020 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Saturday 31st of October 2020 07:01 AM

Canadian Buyer or Seller?


Let us help.
Interested in buying or Selling a Home in Arizona? Download your
“Free Foreign Investor Guide.”

Contact Us?


Sandy Mager

CRS, ABR, GRI, PMN, e-PRO

10115 E Bell RD.

Suite 105

Scottsdale AZ 85260

602.577.0500

Networks


Property data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. The owner of this site does not make any representations about any property mentioned in this site. Reproduction of content or images on this site is strictly forbidden. Media room luxury home photo courtesy of Reese Imaging.


Sandy Mager

CRS, ABR, GRI, PMN, e-PRO

10115 E.Bell RD.

Suite #105

Scottsdale AZ 85260

602.577.0500


SEARCH by City all AZ Homes for Sale! Like Realtors do! Z#T#R# are not accurate. Ours IS!

AZ Golf Course Homes, Search for YOURS!
All Valley Rentals, to $3000 / mo. Click here to Search.

Search for your Rental Home. This search engine shows only properties listed in the MLS Listing Service, by Licensed Agents. You can Search with confidence that it is not a Scam Listing.


Locate Cities in Metro Phoenix. Click on colored area Links to view listings.

View Phoenix Metro Area in a larger map
Contact Me!